OUR FOCUS IS FIGHTING
[…] Domestic violence cases are serious and can impact your immediate freedom and your long-term opportunities.

Domestic violence lawyers are there to represent your rights and interests in these challenging criminal cases. Call the law office of West & Dunn to ensure you have an advocate as you navigate the criminal justice system.

How Does Wisconsin Law Define Domestic Violence?

In the state of Wisconsin, domestic violence is referred to as “domestic abuse.” Wis. Stat. § 968.075 defines domestic abuse as one of four actions “engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person has a child in common.” These four actions include:

  • Intentionally inflicting physical pain, injury or illness
  • Intentionally impairing someone’s physical condition
  • Sexual assault crimes